BOARD OF SELECTMEN
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
ROBERT M. CONDON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
BRIAN CONNORS EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, October 3, 2011
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:30 pm APPOINTMENT
Marilyn Thompson, Treasurer/Collector
Certified Massachusetts Municipal Collector Designation
7:35 pm APPOINTMENTS
Department Head Updates
Police Chief John Cowan
DPW Director John Haines
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the September 26, 2011 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reorganization of the Board.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning Comm.
3. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.
4. Current state of Town Hall
5. Road maintenance plan
6. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan
7. Town Hall technology plan
8. Energy
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Board of Selectmen Practices and Operations
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, October 3, 17, 24, 31, 7:30 pm – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 5, 7 pm – Economic Development Committee
Tuesday, October 11, 25, 6 pm – Fin-Comm
Wednesday, October 12, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors
Tuesday, October 18, 7 pm - American Legion
Wednesday, October 19, 7 pm – Republicans
Tuesday, October 18, 5 -6 pm – Rep. Diehl Office Hours
Thursday, October 20, 7 pm - Recreation Commission
Wednesday, October 26, 7 pm - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, October 3, 17, 7 pm – Boy Scouts
Tuesday, October 4, 18, 6 pm – Fin-Comm
Wednesday, October 5, 7 pm – ZBA
Thursday, October 6, 6:30 pm – Christmas Parade Committee
Tuesday, October 11, 25, 7 pm - Support Our Troops
Wednesday, October 12, 6:30 pm – Pomponoho Pines Group
Monday, October 24, 8 am – 4 pm – Police Department Breathalizer Training
Wednesday, October 19, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, October 3, 17, 24, 31, 7 pm – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 4, 7:30 pm – Lion’s Club
Wednesday, October 5, 7 pm – Arts Council
Tuesday, October 25, 7 pm – Historical Commission
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 31, 6 pm – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, October 11, 25, 7 pm – Conservation Commission
Monday, October 17, 7 pm – Friends of Trails
|